Pages

Monday, June 7, 2010

What Girls Want

Fair people of Blogger-land, I trust this post finds you well :-)  It's been another full weekend with wedding no. 4 and a trip to Springfield, MO.  My sister and I made the 4-hour drive with a friend and we had a really good time.

And speaking of girls and good times, it's time for another challenge at Scrap It With a Song!  This post is going up late since Blogger has been a butt for the last couple of days. *sigh* Oh well. Better late than never. The song for this week is "Girls Just Wanna Have Fun" by Cyndi Lauper.  Our sponsor is YourScrapbookStash.com, and the winner will receive a $25 gift certificate to their shop!!




For this card, I used my "Forever Young" Cricut cartridge.  I just love those silhouettes.  The "party" stamp is one that I've had in my stash for a long time and never had any reason to use. Hmmm.... I guess that means I need to start throwing more parties.Hehe. Girls nights are some of my favorite times EVER.  Which reminds me, I gotta plan something for my birthday once my friends get all of this traveling out of their system ;-)  I'm so bad at planning this stuff!! lol.


Thanks for stopping by today!  Now that I can post, I'm hoping to get some new cards up tonight.  Can't wait to see what you all make for the Scrap It challenge!

3 comments:

annieambriel said...

this is gorgeous and funky. Love the colour combo pink and black. Cooland sassy :D

Susie said...

Totally love this - so bright and fun. Hannah - I have a question for you - can you please email me? berkerster@gmail.com

Irena said...

Gorgeous card, lovely colors :)